Clinical assessment of DENTCA system for complete denture construction in two visits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tomato  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80712091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCAD/CAM義歯 / クロスオーバースタディー / CAD/CAM / 全部床義歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CAD/CAM system can provide maxillary and mandibular complete dentures in two visits. This in vivo pilot study clinically evaluated complete dentures made by the Nexteeth system in five edentulous patients. TheCAD/CAM complete dentures (Nexteeth, USA) were placed during just the second visit. One more set of complete dentures made using conventional construction was also fabricated and delivered. Using a crossover study design, the occlusal force, and occlusal contact area were measured after two sets of dentures were completely adjusted. The patient’s satisfaction was also evaluated using OHIP54-J and VAS.
There was no significant difference in patient satisfaction between the two dentures. Regarding occlusal force, and occlusal contact area, conventional dentures performed slightly better than did the CAD/CAM system, but there were no significant differences between them.