Longitudinal evaluation of Autogeneous Bone Graft Prior to Implant Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
sakane mizuho  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60468999)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデンタルインプラント / 骨移植 / 3次元形状計測装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The volume of autogeneous bone block was calculated as the difference between pre and post grafted models, and the grafted bone resorption was estimated by comparing the models between the time of implant installation and time of prosthetic placement. Calculated volume of grafted bone had similar tendencies between the cast data and the CT data.
Evaluations using dental casts can be conducted using relatively small amount of data when compared to CT data. Furthermore dental casts are not faced with the same difficulties presented by metal artifacts which appear when taking CT data.