Fabrication of nano-modified implant material for diabetes patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOMASA Satoshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70632066)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ材料 / インプラント / 糖尿病 / TNS / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the morbidity risk of peri-implant inflammation is increased by the prolonged wound healing period in diabetic patients suffering from a lifestyle-related diseases, early osseointegration acquisition is expected. Therefore, nano-structure precipitated pure titanium, which in this study which was added to the heating process, which has been reported to induce bone formation in the early stage was examined the impact of the hard tissue differentiation-inducing ability of rats under the diabetes environment. It was higher as compared with untreated pure titanium in the nanostructures pure titanium with normal and high glucose immersion group was evaluated for various differentiation markers. The above results suggested one end of possibility of nanostructures regardless of changes in glucose concentration to induce a reliable primary stability.