Restoring occlusion in rats with missing molar teeth stabilizes their emotions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Satsuki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20399091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホールボード試験 / 情動行動 / 不安 / 咬合障害 / 情動 / ラット / 咬合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of altered occlusion on psychological stress, I observed emotional behavior changes in rats that experienced occlusal interference. Nine male Sprague-Dawley rats were randomly assigned to a control group, an interference group, or a temporary interference group, each with 3 rats. The interference group rats were given aluminum laminates on the occlusal surface of their teeth, the temporary interference group rats were given temporary laminates for 30 minutes, and the control group rats underwent a sham operation. I recorded the frequency and duration of head-dipping, total activity time, and movement distance, all of which decrease when rats are depressed.
The rats with disrupted occlusion exhibited lower head-dipping frequencies than the control group and temporary interference group rats. This suggests that occlusal interference causes psychological stress in rats.