Development of the multi-shell nanohydroxyapatite-collagen scaffold with control system of releasing growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tenkumo Taichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80451425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノハイドロキシアパタイト / リン酸カルシウム / 遺伝子導入 / 生体材料 / プロタミン / ハイドロキシアパタイト / PEI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental elements of tissue regeneration include cells, growth factors, and a scaffold. This study aimed to fabricate a growth factor releasing biodegradable scaffold for tissue regeneration. We prepared multi-shell calcium phosphate (CaP) nanoparticles functionalised with DNA, polyethyleneimine (PEI), protamine, and octa-arginine (R8), and compared their respective transfection activity and cell viability measures using human mesenchymal stem cells. These experiments demonstrated that the scaffolds were associated with moderate hMSC cell viability and were capable of releasing the BMP-2 protein into hMSCs following gene transfection. In particular, the scaffold loaded with protamine-containing CaP nanoparticles demonstrated the highest cell viability and transfection efficiency in hMSCs; thus, it might be suitable to serve as an efficient growth factor releasing scaffold.