Establishment of long-term stability culturing system for salivary gland cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KASAMATSU Atsushi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺 / 長期培養 / Rho Kinase 作用薬 / 唾液腺再生医療 / Rho Kinase 作用薬 / ROCK作用薬 / 唾液腺再生療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary glands (SGs) are one of the necessary organs for maintaining human oral health, and their functions are degenerated by various reasons, including radiation therapy for head and neck cancers. The irreversible damage of salivary gland degrades quality of life. Therefore, developments of therapies for a regeneration of salivary gland are clearly required, however current therapies for hypofunction of the salivary gland only depend on symptomatic therapy. In this study, we presented a new cell-based therapy for a regeneration of SG using Rho kinase inhibitor. The salivary flow rate was dramatically improved after transplantation of SG cells into nude rat SGs via a catheter. Thus, the present study might have the possibility of cell therapy for the damaged salivary gland and other organs in the future.