The development of new methods of bone regeneration utilizing differentiation plasticity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurabayashi Kumiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (40586757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / 分化可塑性 / 培養再生骨 / 培養軟骨細胞 / 骨化 / 軟骨分化可塑性 / 分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and examined the new bone regeneration process using differentiation plasticity of chondrocytes.It can also be expected as a cell source of bone by ossification of chondrocyte.We established a bone reproduction technology having enough bone masses using chondrocytes as a cell source of bone.In the first year, We confirmed the differentiation plasticity in the culture chondrocyte and examined a condition of the culture reproduction osseous tissue manufacture.After the next fiscal year,We established a optimal condition by nude rat subcutaneous implantation and the skull defect model.