Elucidation of immunoreaction mechanism in allogeneic periodontal ligament cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsumanuma Yuka  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70726265)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯根膜幹細胞 / 免疫調節機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we found that the allogeneic periodontal ligament-derived multipotent MSCs (PDL-MSCs) regenerated periodontal tissue without an intense inflammatory reaction in the dog model. Serum levels of inflammatory markers from peripheral blood sera showed little difference between the autologous and allogeneic groups. PDL-MSCs may regulate the immunoreaction. However the mechanism of the iimmuno- modulatory properties of PDL-MSCs is not well understood. Therefore, second purpose of this study was to elucidate the interaction between PDL-MSCs and the immune cells.The result showed that the human PDL-MSCs might regulate the immune reaction in the co-culture experiment.