Study on elucidation of calcification promoting mechanism by Vwc2-like and clinical application of Vwc2-like
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Yoshio  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30451975)
Research Collaborator KANEMARU Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨造成 / 細胞外タンパク質 / システインノットプロテイン / システインリッチドメイン / BMP-2 / Vwc2 / Vwc2-like / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ALP activity of mouse primary osteoblasts and MC3T3-E1 cells cultured for 72 hours in the presence of Vwc2 protein was significantly increased compared with that in the absence. In addition, when MC3T3-E1 cells were cultured in the presence of Vwc2 protein for 3 weeks, there was a significant increase in mineralization compared with those cultured in the absence. Furthermore, expression of osteoblast differentiation marker was significantly increased in mRNA collected from primary mouse cells cultured in the presence of Vwc2 protein. Even in the in vivo experiments, a significant increase in osteogenesis was observed in the Vwc 2 group as compared with the negative control group, and a significant increase in calcification rate was observed.