Development of periosteal extension bone formation method used in combination with growth factor-cell local injection method and ultrasonic irradiation by the magnetic field.
Project/Area Number |
26861673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 骨膜伸展骨形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the periosteal extension bone formation method, we conducted a study to draw out the bone augmentation effect in minimally invasive and maximum. It objective of maximizing possible to fix the growth factor or cells localized injection by applying a magnetic field, but bone augmentation effect also in combination ultrasonic irradiation which has been ensured so far. Ahead of the dogs of the experiment, it was started from the establishment of experimental system of ultrasonic irradiation in the rabbit. The nasal bone of the rabbit to form the bone defect, and the two types of titanium mesh there, indwelling the absorbability of the membrane, it is high often titanium mesh is the most bone-forming ability of the hole has been found. In the future, to end the preliminary experiment, which is the main subject of this study, which is scheduled to begin a local injection of growth factors and cells.