Project/Area Number |
26861677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Sprouty/Spred / bFGF / BMP / MC3T3-E1 / SaOS-2 / Sprouty/Spred / FGF / MAPK経路 / Smad経路 / Sprouty / SaOS2 / Spred / EGF |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
FGF and BMP play essential roles for bone formation and osteoblast activity via MAPK and Smad pathways. Sprouty family is known as intracellular inhibitor of the FGF signaling. Furthermore, MAPK pathway has been also reported to participate in BMP signaling. However, the mechanism of bone formation through the Sprouty family has not been clarified. In this study, we clarified the role of Sproutys for the proliferation and differentiation of osteoblast. The expression of Sprouty2 and Sprouty4 was induced by bFGF stimulation in SaOS-2 and MC3T3-E1 cells. The phosphorylation of MAPK and Smad1/5/8 were downregulated in both cell lines transfected with Sprouty2. Furthermore, Sprouty2 suppressed the mRNA expression of osterix, ALP, and osteocalcin. These results suggest that Sprouty2 can negatively control osteoblast proliferation and differentiation by downregulating MAPK and Smad pathways, and also suppress the induction of transcription factors for osteoblast differentiation.