Direct induction of osteoblast from human Gingival fibroblast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (00613580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイレクトリプログラミング / ADSCs / エレクトロポレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A loss of an alveolus bone and a jawbone will be the cause which makes patient's QOL fall. The method of direct reprogramming is reported to chondrocytic from fiber blastic in recent years. Therefore we studied the procedures to guide osteoblasts using the direct reprogramming method from human gingival fibroblast cells in this study.The genetic manifestation of RNUX-2 and BMP-4 was confirmed by genetic introduction by electroporation way.