Application of direct reprogramming technology to periodontal tissue Regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenta  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00636160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨芽細胞 / ダイレクトリプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alveolar bone resorption associated with advanced periodontitis causes tooth loss to remarkably reduce patients’ QOL. Transplantation of autologous osteoblasts into the alveolar bone legion may facilitate alveolar bone regeneration to prevent tooth loss. Recently we reported that human fibroblasts were directly reprogrammed into osteoblasts by transducing four transcription factor genes by means of retrovirus vectors. In this study, we improved this technology to obtain reprogrammed osteoblasts in which any transgene is not integrated into their chromosomes.
As results, human fibroblasts were successfully converted into osteoblasts by transfecting genes by a plasmid vector. Transgenes were not integrated into the chromosome of the resultant cells. The present technology may lead to novel regenerative medicine for alveolar bone resorption.