Maxillofacial bone regeneration with osteogenic matrix cell sheets: An experimental study in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masahiko Maeda  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80453166)
Research Collaborator KIRITA Tadaaki
YAGYUU Takahiro
OHGUSHI Hajime
AKAHANE Manabu
UEYAMA Yoshihiro
IMADA Mitsuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞シート / ヒト間葉系幹細胞 / 顎骨欠損 / ヒト骨髄由来間葉系細胞 / 免疫不全ラット / 骨形成 / 間葉系細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell sheets prepared from rat bone marrow-derived stromal cells were implanted into the rat mandibular symphysis; the result s indicated the usefulness of maxillofacial bone regeneration. Next, cell sheets prepared from human bone marrow-derived str omal cells were implanted into the mandibular symphysis of immunodeficient rats; however, bone formation was not clear. Then , we subcutaneously implanted artificial bone into the immunodeficient rats. Although the therapeutic effect was limited, we confirmed the osteogenic capacity of these cell sheets. Thus, we gained insights into developing new approaches for maxillo facial regeneration using cell sheets from human bone marrow-derived stromal cells and artificial bone.