The optimal setting of LIPUS after maxillary sinus augmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Hiroaki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40638293)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低出力パルス超音波刺激 / 動物実験 / LIPUS / 細胞培養 / 上顎洞底挙上術 / 骨増生 / 超音波パルス刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-intensity pulsed ultrasound stimulation (LIPUS) is used in orthopedics as a supplementary therapy to promote healing of pathological and traumatic fractures, and it has also been used in dental implant surgery. Little research exists on the effects of ultrasound on maxillary sinus augmentation, and the mechanism involved is unclear. The results suggest that clinical application of LIPUS for sinus augmentation may promote new bone formation and that LIPUS enhances cell proliferation related to newly formed bone at 1 week following maxillary sinus augmentation and that this effect is greater at a frequency of 1 MHz than at 3 MHz.This research suggests that LIPUS may affects the distance from osteoblastic cell to the LIPUS probe.