effect of peripheral blood mononuclear cells and beta-tricalcium phosphate on bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Makiko  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00637986)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯槽骨再生 / 骨再生 / 歯周組織再生療法 / β-TCP / 末梢血由来単核球細胞 / 不織布フィルター / 組織再生療法 / 末梢血由来細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a novel bone grafting material. We isolated peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from venous blood taken from the front legs of male mongrel adult dogs by means of gradient centrifugation (Ficoll group) or nonwoven filtering (Filter group), and mixed and incubated these cells with β-TCP microgranules to adhere to the surface of β-TCP granules. We then grafted the PBMCs/β-TCP granules into experimentally prepared bone defects in dog mandibles. A tendency toward greater osteogenesis was recognized in the Ficoll and Filter groups compared with the control group. Furthermore, the procedure for the filtering method is simple and may be applicable for dental graft treatment in general dental clinics. Taken together, PBMCs harvested using a nonwoven filter and incubated with β-TCP granules may provide a useful material for regenerating periodontal tissue and bone.