Effect of transcriptional factor Alx3 during osteoblast differentiation and bone development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takashi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00635039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAlx3 / BMP / BMP2 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated the mechanisms of Alx3 gene expression and function during osteoblast differentiation induced by BMP-2. In C2C12 cells, BMP-2 induced increase of Alx3 gene expression in both time- and dose-dependent manners through the Smad signaling pathway. In addition, silencing of Alx3 br siRNA inhibited osteoblast differentiation induced by BMP-2, as showed by the expressions of Alkaline phosphatase (ALP), Osteocaltin, and Osterix, while overexpression of Alx3 enhanced osteoblast differentiation induced by BMP-2. According to Alx3 CHIP assay, osteoblastic marker gene ALP is the target gene of Alx3 transcriptional factor. These results indicate that Alx3 is a positive regurator of osteoblast differentiation induced by BMP-2. However, we found that effect of osteoblast diffarentiation by Alx3 is not enough and therefore Alx3 applied bone development is dificult.