Regulatory mechanism of bone differentiation by Wnt inhibitory factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
onodera shoko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90637662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨芽細胞分化 / Wnt経路 / 歯根膜細胞 / WNT経路 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we focused on the relationship between WNT signaling pathway, especially WNT inhibitors, and osteoblasts to elucidate the mechanism of BMP related osteoblast differentiation.Osteoblast differentiation using human periodontal ligament fibroblasts hPDLF was suggested that one of the inhibitor of WNT pathway sclerostin worked strongly in bone formation. Sclerostin is expected as a therapeutic agent for bone formation from being a target of osteoporosis.