Periodontal regeneration induced by using a complex of implant and cultured periodontal ligament cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Washio Kaoru  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (50514486)
Research Collaborator YANO Kousei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯根膜細胞シート / インプラント / 歯周組織再生 / 歯根膜 / 細胞シート / 歯科インプラント / チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osseo-integrated implants have been used world-widely and contributed to keep good function and aesthetic dentistry. Recently, peri-implantitis lesion is known as a common clinical case after 5 to 10 years in use without treatment. Host-defense mechanism around implant is limited because of lack of blood circulation around implant, which is caused by the lack of periodontal ligament (PDL). The aim of this study is making a complex of implant and PDL cells. Firstly, we found the PDL cell sheets was attached to the titanium with treated surface. Next, the complex of titanium implant and PDL cell sheet was inserted into a drilled hole on canine mandible and covered with gingival flap for about 3 months. The histological results showed that periodontal ligament-like-structure was induced on the treated surface of titanium implant. The presence of a PDL around the implant allows for a more dynamic role beyond the functionally osseo-integrated implant.