Human dental pulp cell-derived spheroids and traditional Chinese medicine for central nerve system regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Xiao Li  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (80548256)
Research Collaborator Miwa Nobuhiko  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 名誉教授 (00142141)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 中枢神経再生 / スフェロイド / 海馬組織 / 神経新生 / 歯髄由来細胞 / 神経分化能 / 共培養 / HaCaT細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 神経再生 / 器官発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian adult central nerve system (CNS) injuries are devastating because of the intrinsic difficulties for effective neuronal regeneration. The greatest problem to be overcome for CNS recovery is the poor regeneration of neuronal cells. Because of the harsh micro-environment, it is very difficult to regenerate the damaged neuronal cells, especially neurons. In this study, we made spheroids from human dental pulp-derived cells. The spheroids were able to survive under very harsh environment, such as shortage of oxygen and nutrition. When they were cultivated in neuronal inductive medium, they could be differentiated into neuronal cells. Patch clamp technique indicated that cells derived from the spheroids exhibited the capacity to produce a tetrodotoxin-sensitive (membrane) depolarization suggesting they have potential to be differentiated into functional neurons. The spheroids also improved neuronal cells regeneration in co-cultivated mouse hippocampus slices in vitro.