Regeneration of the tooth and periodontal tissue unit derived from adult tooth cells, in vitro.
Project/Area Number |
26861690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
toyomura junko 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (80645630)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯の再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to generate correct tooth structure by adult tooth cells derived from deciduous tooth for clinical application. We isolated pig epithelial cell rests of Malassez(pERM),human dental pulp cells(hDPcs) and human periodontal ligament cells(hPDLcs).We made atelocollagen beads included hDPcs and attached with pERM(we call cell-bead). Cell-bead was wrapped in hPDLcs-sheet and was transplanted in abdominal cavity of scid mouse.We performed an operation one month later and found the tooth and periodontal tissue unit-like structure under a stereoscopic microscope.