Research on the organ regeneration using organ-derived fibroblasts and somatic stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
HATA MIYUKI  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (40707981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞培養 / 体性幹細胞 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the period, it was studied in the salivary glands and pancreas-derived fibroblasts. In co-culture with somatic stem cells and salivary gland or pancreas-derived fibroblasts, stem cells were differentiated into cells of the salivary glands or pancreas. Therefore, it became clear that fibroblasts can be used as differentiation inducing material of stem cells. In the future of regenerative medicine, can be induced to differentiate only in the biological material, there is a possibility of the development of new tissue regenerative medicine that a safe and complete autologous transplantation.