The effects of newly formed synthetic collagen on bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Daisuke  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30632054)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯槽骨再生 / 合成コラーゲン / 骨再生 / 血小板凝集能 / αリン酸三カルシウム / 人工コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the bone reproduction ability of combining the mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from the pig marrow collected, separated, and adjusted in advance with polypeptides consisting of a Pro-Hyp-Gly sequence (poly(PHG) ) sponge. For the transplantation experiment, the cell group using poly(PHG) sponge as a scaffold, the group of only poly(PHG) sponge, and the group of only a bone defect as a control group, were produced. The percentage of new bone in the cell group was significantly greater than that in the control group at weeks 12 and 18 in the microradiography. At week 18, the poly(PHG) were almost degraded and remodeling of the mature compact bone was observed in the cell group. Bone formation materials that combine poly(PHG) sponge as a scaffold with MSCs have good osteogenic ability, and should be studies for clinical application.