Application as the prognosis marker of DNp53 in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Kazuhito  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00637267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsp53 / 口腔がん / 浸潤 / 転移 / 優性阻害性変異 / バイオマーカー / 個別化医療 / 優勢阻害性変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, p53 R248Q or R248W mutant were over expressed in OSCC cell line SAS having p53 mutation at E336. Over expressed cell’s cell growth, motility and invasive activity were compared with control cells. In R248Q over expressed cells showed significantly elevated cell motility and invasive activity. To determine the deference of biological effects induced by two kinds of mutant R248Q and R248W, each mutant were transfected to H1299 cell which was p53-null cell. Comparing mRNA and miRNA expression profile, 50 genes were picked up respectively that showed over two times difference in these expression levels between two different mutants. The results from pathway analysis showed that comparing with R248W expressing cells, R248Q expressing clones have more highly elevated MAPK pathway activity and also the pathway activity related to focal adhesion.