The role of tumor endothelial cell derived factors in the formation of premetastatic niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAISHI Nako  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00632423)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 転移 / がん / 腫瘍血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of tumor endothelial cells (TECs) in tumor metastasis. We focused on Gene X which is upregulated in TECs and is known to be involved in cell migration. We found that Gene X is involved in TEC migration and tube formation. In addition, TEC-derived molecule X was important for tumor cell migration. We examined the expression of molecular X in human clinical samples. Molecular X was expressed in tumor blood vessels of renal cancer, colon cancer and hepatocellular carcinoma. These data suggest that our finding in mouse tumor model may apply to human clinical cases.