Development of early diagnosis system for lymph node metastasis of oral cancer based on interstitial fluid pressure of the lymph node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE YOKO  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90431593)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / リンパ節転移モデル / リンパ節腫脹マウス / 癌転移診断 / 画像診断 / 早期診断 / 口腔癌 / 間質液圧 / 転移モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, luciferase-expressing tumor cells were transplanted into the mice in which lymph nodes (LNs) are similar size as those of human, and lymph node metastasis models were generated. Next, luminescence intensity, volume, blood vessel density, interstitial fluid pressure (IFP) of the metastasis LNs were measured from the time of initiation of LN metastasis using a bioluminescence image analyzer, a high - frequency ultrasonic image analyzer and a pressure transducer. Furthermore, using histopathological specimens taken at the same time as the examinations above mentioned, we immunohistochemically examined LN metastasis lesions and examined the possibility of developing an early diagnosis system for LN metastasis using LN - IFP as an indicator. As a result, it was possible to confirm the pressure rise in the LN before the metastasis of the LNs can be confirmed by using the bioluminescence imaging device.