Elucidation of the intercellular transportation system of microRNA by exosomes in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University (2015)
University of Tsukuba (2014)
Principal Investigator
YAMATOJI Masanobu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70451747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsexosome / microRNA / 口腔がん / 臨床腫瘍学 / エキソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the lipid bilayer of exosomes, proteins or nucleic acids such as microRNA are included and take intercellular signaling. We extracted microRNAs derived from exosomes in fluid and analyzed the expression of miR-205-5p and miR-200c-3p. In comparison with the cell line derived from metastatic oral cancer, miR-205-5p and miR-200c-3p showed a decreased expression in the cells, but showed an increased expression in the exosomes. In comparison with the healthy controls, the expression of miR-205-5p was significantly down-regulated in the saliva of oral cancer. In summary, exosomes derived from these cancer cells affected the neighboring cancer cells, and likelihood to make the environment that was easy to metastasize are suggested.