Osteogenesis by gradually expanding the interface between bone surface and periosteum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SATO KOICHIRO  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (20728125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨再生 / 骨膜 / 組織延長術 / 再生医療 / 骨・骨膜間空隙拡大 / 組織延長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are investigating to regenerate bone by osteogenesis by gradually expanding the interface between bone surface and periosteum.In this study we deveroped the new bone argmentation to obtain alternative strategies for periosteal distraction to induce effective bone formation that will lead to a reduction of the treatment period and to obtain functional bone capable of withstanding occlusal force.The experimental group of fibrin geland MSC showed significantly increased volume in newly formed bone tissues compared with the control group at critical size defect.However micro-CT and histological analysis demonstrated that the effects of periosteal distraction were not enhanced by administration of bone marrow stem cells and fibrin gel.