Mechanism of extracapsular invasion of oral cancer lymph node metastasis by whole genome copy number analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sumino Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30634109)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔癌 / 原発巣 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 被膜外浸潤 / FFPE / OncoScan / 全ゲノムコピー数 / リンパ節転移 / 全ゲノムコピー解析 / ECS陽性 / 全ゲノムコピー数解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among oral carcinoma cases, those who developed cervical lymph node metastasis were divided into ECS positive and negative groups. Genomic DNA was extracted from the primary FFPE sample of the target case and the whole genome copy analysis was performed by using OncoScan FFPE assay. With this SNP array, chromosomal regions showing increase, decrease and LOH of copy number in each sample were identified. By comparing and examining between ECS positive group and negative group, identification of copy number variation specific to ECS positive group was carried out. The distribution of CAN was different between the ECS positive group and the negative group.