Classification of extracapsular spread of the cervical lymph node metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Michikawa Chieko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00622648)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords被膜外浸潤 / 分類 / リンパ節 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / リンパ節転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracapsular spread (ECS) of cervical lymph node metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) is independently recognized as the only marker of World Standard for planning post-operative chemoradiotherapy. I investigated the status of metastatic lymph nodes pathologically and morphologically in detail, and found that the patients with small nodes but ECS positive showed significantly worse outcome compared to those with ECS positive larger nodes. Moreover, I performed next generation sequencer using genomic DNA from primary OSCC and metastasis with ECS to seek genetic alterations associated with ECS.