Explication of the cleft palate occurrence mechanism using p53 knock-out mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Atsushi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40727583)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口蓋口唇裂 / p53 / 口蓋裂 / p53 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 放射線照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of p53 (a key regulator of apoptosis) in the pathogenesis of palatal cleft, with or without cleft lip. Palatal cleft is one of the most common congenital birth defects in humans. The palatal structure arises from five crucial developmental stages - initiation of palatal shelves; downgrowth of the palatal shelves; elevation of palatal shelves above the dorsal side of the tongue; horizontal growth of the palatal shelves; and fusion of paired palatal shelves at the midline. p53 was found to be expressed in the developing palatal shelves at all stages. The CL/Fr mouse strain is known to frequently exhibit spontaneous palatal cleft, with or without cleft lip. We found that the frequency of palatal cleft differed between CL/Fr mice with and without p53 mutation. Tissues displaying p53 expression were also consistent with the regions corresponding to palatal cleft and cleft lip.