Project/Area Number |
26861709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 免疫化学療法 / 口腔癌 / マウスモデル / 免疫抑制 / 免疫抑制細胞 / 化学療法剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the antitumor effects of GEM using a mouse oral cancer model using immunological analyses. We examined apoptotic cell death of tumor cells with GEM treatment both in vitro and in vivo. We investigated whether in vivo administration of GEM affected the distributions of immune cells, tumor-cell surface expression levels of immune accessory molecules and T cell immune responses in tumor-bearing mice. GEM induced significant oral cancer-cell apoptosis, and in vivo GEM administration markedly attenuated established mouse tumor growth. In vivo GEM administration decreased the numbers of both myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) and B cells in tumor-bearing mice. Moreover, GEM treatment upregulated tumor-cell surface expressions of several immune accessory molecules and adhesion molecules, including CD80, CD86, VCAM-1, and P-selectin.