Oral cancer intraoperative detection by fluorescent probe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANE Tetsu  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (80714469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGGT / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / アミノ酸代謝 / 術中診断 / γ-Glu / グルタミル基 / 蛍光 / 迅速診断 / in vivo / 口腔がん / SCC / gGlu-HMRG / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability of the unaided human eye to detect accurate borders between cancer and normal tissue during surgery is limited. The aim of this study was to evaluate the performance of g-Glu-HMRG in distinguishing oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) from normal tissue. After removing OSCC, g-Glu-HMRG was sprayed on the surface of fresh sliced section of OSCCs. Fluorescent images were obtained by in vivo imager. Fluorescence was firstly confirmed at invasive fronts of OSCC 1 to 3 minutes after the spraying. 25 minutes after the spraying, we could distinguish whole OSCC invasive fronts from normal tissue. In conclusion, the results of this study demonstrated that g-Glu-HMRG could rapidly detect OSCC invasive front. Instant activation of the probe makes it feasible for incorporation into surgical intraoperative resection procedures.