ASC change the chemotherapy -the regulation of ASC expression-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Ryuichi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (70646661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsASC / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / apoptosis / cell differentiation / TUNEL / メチル化 / DNA / 分化 / 予後バイオマーカー / ASC発現 / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / DNAのメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess apoptosis-associated speck-like protein containing a caspase recruitment domain (ASC) expression in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) and analyze its clinical and pathological significance.ASC expression was studied using immunohistochemistry in 119 OSCCs patients. The relationships between ASC expression and clinical and pathological parameters were statistically analyzed. In addition, the relationships between ASC expression and cell differentiation marker expression and apoptosis cells were investigated.ASC expression showed significant correlations with parameters including clinical tumor stage, mode of invasion, and histological differentiation, and had a significant impact on survival of OSCC. ASC expression was significantly correlated with the apoptosis cells.
Lower ASC expression correlates with clinical and pathological malignancy and, consequently, poor prognosis of OSCC. ASC has a close association with cell differentiation and apoptosis.