Elucidation of disease mechanism and therapy of FGFR3 skeletal dysplasia using patient-derived iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Akihiro  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (00636855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 軟骨 / 骨系統疾患 / FGFR3 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gain-of-function mutations in the fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 gene (FGFR3) result in skeletal dysplasias, such as thanatophoric dysplasia (TD) and achondroplasia (ACH). The lack of disease models using human cells has hampered the identification of a clinically effective treatment for these diseases. Here, we have generated induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from patients’ fibroblasts to establish iPSC disease models, followed by their differentiation toward chondrocytes. The chondrogenic differentiation of patients-iPSCs resulted in the formation of degraded cartilage. We found that statins could rescue the degraded cartilage in both chondrogenically differentiated patients-iPSCs. Treatment of ACH model mice with the statin led to a significant recovery of bone growth. These results suggest that statins could represent a medical treatment for infants and children with FGFR3 skeletal dysplasia.