Molecular Mechanisms in Osteoblast and Osteocyte Related with Drug Induced Osteonecrosis of the Jaws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA KAZUAKI  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50635381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / ビスフォスフォネート / 抗RANKL抗体 / 顎骨壊死 / 抗 RANKL抗体 / Sclerostin / デノスマブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphosphonate (BP) and anti-RANKL antibody are widely used as anti-resorptive agents for bone metastasis and osteoporosis. Although these agents have different effect mechanism, thay can sometimes result in osteonecrosis of the jaw (ONJ). We examined that these agents were different influence for the bone formation by osteocyte and osteoblast in long bones. This was evident in ovariectomized C57BL/6J mice, which were treated with zoledronic acid (ZOL) or anti-RANKL antibody. Bone mass in long bone of both mice groups treated with ZOL and anti-RANKL antibody under lack of estrogen had significantly increased compared to control mice. Additionally, the changes in the expression of bone formation-related genes (Sost, Dmp1, and Osteocalcin) in long bones of mice treated with either ZOL or anti-RANKL antibody was different. Thus, these results suggested that the regulatory mechanisms of bone formation in osteocytes and osteoblasts differs between BP and anti-RANKL antibody.