Research of the regulatory mechanism of swallowing movement in basal ganglia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA TAKESHI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00403030)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嚥下運動 / WHBP標本 / サブスタンスP / セトロニン / ドーパミン / セロトニン / 嚥下中枢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed the involvement of substance P and serotonin in swallowing movement by using working heart brainstem preparation (WHBP). In addition, as an effective method to evaluate the central nervous mechanism in swallowing movement, it was establish micro injection method into the medulla oblongata nucleus of the solitary tract in WHBP.
Substance P is promoted the swallowing movement, it was shown that the mechanism through the neurokinin-1 receptor in nucleus of the solitary tract. Furthermore, serotonin is inhibited the swallowing movement, it was suggested that the mechanism through serotonin receptor in nucleus of the solitary tract.