Practical application of oral cancer screening by mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2016)
Kobe University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO AKIRA  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30597167)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔がん / メタボローム解析 / スクリーニング / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral cancer is one of the most commom cancer. There are several types of oral cancers, but around 90% are squamous cell carcinoma. It is usually painless for a considerable length of time and can spread to the lymph nodes. It is important to detect oral cancer at an early stage. There are no serum or plasma biomarkers that are highly-sensitive and able to detect the early stage oral cancer. SCC-antigen, typical tumor marker of oral cancer, is low sensitivity and can’t detect early stage cancer. In this study, I subjected oral cancer patients' serum samples to gas chromatography(GC/MS)-based metabolomic analysis. Their preoperative serum metabolite levels were compared with those of healthy volunteers. In addition, pre- and postoperative serum metabolite levels were also compared. As a result of the analysis, seven biomarker candidates were detected. GC/MS-based metabolomic analysis is a promising method for detecting early-stage oral cancer.