Generation and analysis of oral and maxillofacial disease-specific human iPSCs in completely serum-, feeder-, and integration-free culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Sachiko  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (00632001)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞 / 遺伝子疾患 / 細胞培養 / 歯髄細胞 / 分化誘導 / 遺伝性疾患 / 人工多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human pluripotent stem cells hold great promise for their practical and scientific potentials. To improve understanding of self-renewal and differentiation, we could generate and maintain human iPSCs in serum- and feeder-free culture conditions using retroviral vectors. To avoid the unpredictable side effects associated with retrovirus integration, we generated hiPSCs from dental pulp cells and PBMCs with a non-integrating replication-defective and persistent Sendai virus (SeVdp) vector. Using this system, pluripotent and self-renewing hiPSCs could be easily and stably generated and propagated. With this system we established hiPSCs from cleidocranial dysplasia (CCD) caused by a mutation of RUNX2, which has an important role in the differentiation of osteoblasts and maturation of chondrocytes. The cartilage in the teratomas of CCD-iPSCs showed abnormalities. These CCD-iPSCs would be beneficial to clarify the molecular mechanism and for development of medical applications.