Elucidation of the morphological change and resorption of bone mechanism in the ameloblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
imai yuko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30592688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsameloblastoma / RANKL / TRP channel / エナメル上皮腫 / V-ATPase / CLC-7 / 骨溶解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of proliferation and differentiation in ameloblastoma, an odontogenic tumor, remain unclear. We previously reported that AM-1, a cell line of plexiform ameloblastoma, resorbed peritumoral bone by release of H+ from V-ATPase and Cl- from ClC-7 on its plasma membrane. Moreover, we found that increasing extracellular Ca2+ concentration evoked morphological change and that administration of RANKL facilitated proliferation. Therefore, we aimed to clarify these mechanisms. We performed RT-PCR, Western blot, immunohistochemistry and cell counting using several modulators of RANK receptor signaling cascade and Ca2+ permeable channels. Our results show that TRPV2, V3, V4 and TRPM7 are candidates for Ca2+ influx channels, and that RANKL-induced facilitation of proliferation was caused by upregulation and dephosphorylation of NFATc1 and c2.