Involvement of helper T cells in the pathogenesis of HTLV-1-related Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA AKIHIKO  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (70615799)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / HTLV-1 / Th / サイトカイン / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is a chronic inflammatory disease mainly composed of the lymphocyte permeation of the exocrine gland including lacrimal gland and the salivary gland, but there are many any questions about the onset and condition of a pathological condition progress.I focus attention on human T cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-1).A difference was seen by clinical manifestations and a test result in HTLV-1(+) SS and the HTLV-1(-) SS.The T cell which infected HTLV-1 accumulated it around duct in the pathology organization of labial glands.Furthermore, participation in condition of a patient formation was suggested because I strongly developed chemokines receptor CCR4 paid the attention to as a new therapeutic drug of leukemia.