Project/Area Number |
26861734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHITA Yuki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (00713827)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | CCN3 / BMPアンタゴニスト / 骨再生 / BMP / CCNファミリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CCN3, a member of the CCN protein family, is a matricellular protein. We had elucidated that CCN3 is upregulated during bone regeneration and inhibits osteoblastogenesis. In this study, we investigated the relationship between CCN3 and other CCN family proteins or BMP antagonists. We analyzed the expression levels of CCN1, CCN2, Noggin, Chordin, and Gremlin 1 by immunohistochemistry and Real time RT-PCR analysis using CCN3 mutant mice. Both Loss of function and gain of function of CCN3 induced fluctuation of CCN family proteins and BMP antagonists.