A morphological analysis of neural circuit for pain: a single neuron tracing study with viral vectors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Sachi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (00535693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三叉神経脊髄路核 / 痛覚神経回路 / 単一ニューロン標識法 / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / シンドビスウイルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The caudal part of trigeminal nucleus (Sp5C) is involved in nociceptive information processing from the head and orofacial regions. Sp5C neurons project to a number of regions within the thalamus, periaqueductal gray and hypothalamus. These projections are thought to be involved in cardiovascular and visceral modifications which are associated with noxious stimulation. In the present study, we investigated axonal and dendritic arborizations of single Sp5C neurons in rats with single neuron labeling method. The results suggest that a few Sp5C neurons projects to thalamus directly, but most Sp5C neurons innervates within Sp5 or near regions.