Investigation of involvement of the limbic system on atypical odontalgia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sago Teppei  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80710574)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非定型歯痛 / 特発性顔面痛 / 大脳辺縁系 / 非定型顔面痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 情動ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in sympathetic nerve activity during atypical toothache (atypical odontalgia, AO) stress loading were examined. Activity evaluation of autonomic nerve was done by Fourier transform of RR interval variation of electrocardiogram and spectral analysis. There was no difference in sympathetic nervous activity between the AO group and the control group in the absence of stress load. Similarly, sympathetic hyperactivity after physical stress did not differ between the two groups. However, in AO group, there was greater sympathetic hyperactivity than emotional stress.As a result of comparing the first half and second half at the time of emotional stress loading, the control group showed a significant decrease in the latter half, whereas the AO group showed a decrease. There was inferred adaptive dysfunction to emotional stress by the prefrontal cortex in the AO group.