Establishing of the a rat model of bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis and development of novel treatment with teriparatide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tsurushima Hiroki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30725198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRONJ / テリパラチド / 顎骨壊死 / LPS / ビスフォスフォネート / MRONJ / BRONJ / BRONJ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a cause of the medication related osteonecrosis of the jaw bone (MRONJ), the participation of oral bacteria had been shown, but the possibility that the Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) of the gram-negative bacillus was the causes was shown in this study. In addition, it was only the animal model which assumed injectable BP patient, but succeeded in the development of the model rat which assumed internal use BP patient. In addition, the decrease in osteonecrosis area and the induced new bone formation were recognized by using teriparatide for MRONJ model rat. Usefulness of teriparatide for the treatment of MRONJ was shown.