Mastery of treatment resisitant cancer stem cells in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2015-2016)
Meikai University (2014)
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Naoki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80609107)
Research Collaborator OHKOSHI Emika  青森大学, 薬学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 化学療法 / 口腔がん / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to master treatment resistant cancer stem cells in oral squamous cell carcinoma. Firstly, we developed cisplatin-resistant oral squamous cell carcinoma cells that were maintained with media including cisplatin chemo reagent. In the results, the cisplatin-resistant oral squamous cell carcinoma cells held resistance characteristics not only to cisplatin but also to 5FU, doxorubicin, and other chemo reagents. Furthermore, when we analyzed characteristics of cancer stem-like cells in the multidrug-resistant oral squamous cell carcinoma cell, expression levels of CD44-which is known as a marker of cancer stem cells-were increased. Furthermore, expression levels of ABCG2, which is known as an ABC transporter, were also increased, and the function of drug ejection was elevated. These results indicated there are correlations between the acquisition of multi-drug resistance, the function of drug ejection, and cancer stem marker CD44.