Molecular basis of psychogenic taste disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Yosuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40364765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科心身症 / 味覚障害 / CRH経路 / stress response system / CRH pathway / ストレスホルモン / 舌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the expression of the CRH pathway-related genes of the tongue tissue of Adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) receptor-deficient mice (MC2R KO mice) and the wild-type littermates, qPCR was performed. In comparison to the control group, mRNA expression of CRH in the tongue of MC2R KO mice were elevated. In gene expression of CRH receptor, Proopiomelanocortin (POMC) as ACTH precursor, and glucocorticoid receptor, there was no significant difference between MC2R KO mice and wild types. In the tongue tissue, possibility of the presence of CRH pathway that consist the stress response system was indicated. In wild-type mice, to compare gene expression of CRH pathway-related genes among tongue tissue and adrenal tissue, real-time PCR was performed. In the tongue tissue, the presence of CRHR1 and Nc3r1 gene has been showed.