The development of novel therapies that target glutamate receptors for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kuniya  日本大学, 歯学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (20548945)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌性疼痛 / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / 代謝型グルタミン受容体 / 癌細胞の増殖・分化 / グルタミン酸受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that peripheral metabotropic glutamate receptor (mGluR) 1 and 5 are involved in abnormal pain following peripheral nerve injury and inflammation. Moreover, mGluRs express in cancer cell membrane and mGluRs signaling may induce cancer cell proliferation. However, involvement of mGluR5 signaling in cancer pain and cancer growth is not fully clarified. To clarify the mechanisms underlying initiation/maintenance of cancer pain and cancer cell proliferation, we performed behavioral testing and immunohistochemistry. Present findings suggest that peripheral mGluR5 signaling is involved in cancer induced mechanical hypersensitivity and cancer growth in orofacial region.