The influence of immune tolerance by heat shock protein on arteriosclerosis derived from periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Mio  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (60724820)
Research Collaborator OCHIAI Tomoko
KOBAYASHI Ryoki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱ショックたんぱく質 / アテローム性動脈硬化症 / 歯周病原菌 / 免疫寛容 / rGroELの精製 / HSP60 / 動脈硬化 / GroEL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune responses to heat-shock protein 60 (HSP60) contribute to the progression of atherosclerosis, whereas immunization with HSP60 may induce atheroprotective responses. We assessed the capacity of an atheroprotective vaccine that targeted a recombinant HSP60 from P. g. (rGroEL) to induce a protective mucosal immune response. Apolipoprotein E-deficient spontaneously hyperlipidemic mice received sublingual delivery of rGroEL prior to P. g. injection. Sublingual immunization with rGroEL induced significant rGroEL-specific serum IgG responses. Furthermore, sublingual immunization with rGroEL significantly reduced atherosclerosis lesion formation in the aortic sinus. These findings suggest that sublingual immunization with rGroEL is associated with the increase of IFN-γ+ or IL-10+ Foxp3+ cells in SMG and a systemic humoral response, which could be an effective strategy for the prevention of naturally occurring or P. g.-accelerated atherosclerosis.