Explication of the mechanism and new therapy in refractory chronic orofacial pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20707335)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔顔面痛 / エンドセリン / 神経障害性疼痛 / 疼痛研究 / 口腔顎顔面領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of endothelin in orofacial pain. In the present study, the injection of endothelin-1(ET-1) at whisker pad prolonged the duration of the pain-related behavior. This result suggests that endothelin has some sort of effect for orofacial pain. Subsequently, we prepared the neuropathic pain model rat(transection・ligation).